12 Australians in the fight for medals on Sunday


Alyssa Bull and Cat McArthur
ICF canoe sprint Junior and U23 World Championships
Photograph:Balint Vekassy (ICF)
Tom Collings, Sunday, 20 July 2014

A preview the final day of racing at the ICF canoe sprint Junior and U23 World Championships in Szeged, Hungary.

The third day of the ICF canoe sprint Junior and U23 World Championships belonged to Gold Coast kayaker Jordan Wood when he won silver in the U23 K1 1000 final.

But now the focus shifts to Sunday where Wood and 11 other Australians will be in contention for medals on the final day of racing in Szeged.

Of the 200 metre semifinals that were completed on Saturday only Alyce Burnett was able to secure an A final berth on Sunday.

The 21 year old Sunshine Coast paddler will firstly contest the K1 200 followed by only three hours of recovery before her K1 500 final.

The QAS paddler has dominated the K1 500 event so far winning her heat and semifinal and will be looking to improve on her sixth place finish last year.

Fellow U23 Queensland paddler Alyssa Bull will also feature in an A final on Sunday when she teams up with South Australian Cat McArthur in the K2 500 A final.

The other two boats that are in contention for medals are the junior and U23 K4 1000 mens crews.

Wood will combine with 2013 K1 1000 bronze medallist Bill Bain, South Australian Zac Ryan and Currumbin paddler Joel McKitterick in the U23 final.

While junior K1 1000 fourth place getter Jy Duffy will lead the junior K4 1000 boat containing Riley Fitzsimmons, Jayden Ellis and Sean Lohse.

Please refer to the schedule below for a full list of events Australia will be featuring in on Sunday.

Sunday Schedule (AEST)
4:55pm – JNR K1 200 B Final (Alex Graham) (L1)
5:15pm – JNR K2 200 B Final (Pond/McTigue) (L2)
6:35pm – U23 K2 200 C Final (McIntyre/Stowe) (L1)
6:40pm – U23 K1 200 B Final (Callum Dunn) (L1)
7:05pm – U23 K1W 200 A Final (Alyce Burnett) (L7)
9:55pm – JNR K4 1000 A Final (Duffy/Lohse/Ellis/Fitzsimmons) (L2)
10:08pm – JNR K1W 500 B Final (Josie Bulmer) (L2)
10:13pm – JNR K2W 500 B Final (Sterry/Kidd) (L1)
10:46pm – U23 K1W 500 A Final (Alyce Burnett) (L6)
11:20pm – U23 K4 1000 A Final (McKitterick/Bain/Ryan/Wood) (L7)
11:46pm – U23 K2W 500 A Final (McArthur/Bull) (L9)

Please follow the links below for more information.

Other Links
 LIVE Streaming
 Start Lists & Results
 Twitter
 Facebook