Nine boats in contention for medals at Junior and U23 Worlds


Joel McKitterick leads the U23 K4 1000 crew
ICF canoe sprint Junior and U23 World Championships
Photograph:Balint Vekassy (ICF)
Tom Collings, Saturday, 19 July 2014

A total of nine Australian boats will compete for medals at the ICF canoe sprint Junior and U23 World Championships in Hungary this weekend following the close of racing on day two.

After a record breaking opening day the Australian team continued to demonstrate that they can match it with the might of Europe with a further four boats joining the five that qualified yesterday to compete in A finals this weekend.

Sunshine Coast kayaker Alyce Burnett lead the way for the Australians.

The 21 year old reached the A final in the U23 K1 200 and K1 500 events last year finishing fourth and sixth respectively.

Going by the form she showed today in the K1 500 heats and semifinals, she will be one of the frontrunners in Sunday’s final.

Burnett initially won her heat before cruising to victory in her semifinal winning in 1:51.488, 0.688 seconds ahead of Iryna Sakalouskaya of Belarus.

Later in the day Burnett progressed to the U23 K1 200 semifinals to be raced on Saturday morning with a sixth place finish in her heat.

Elsewhere the men’s U23 K4 1000 crew of Joel McKitterick, Bill Bain, Zac Ryan and Jordan Wood did simply what needed to be done to also secure an A final berth on Sunday.

The Australian quad finished third in their heat which saw them bypass the semifinals and secure lane seven for the final.

They looked in danger of missing out on directly qualifying for the final sitting fifth at the half way mark before producing the fastest final 250 metre split to sneak into third position.

South Australian Cat McArthur and Alyssa Bull of Queensland capped off an excellent morning of racing for the U23 athletes by securing a place in the K2 500 final on Sunday.

The Australian pair finished third in their semifinal, edging fourth placed Spain by 0.049 seconds to secure the last of the finals spots.

In the junior events Jy Duffy, Sean Lohse, Jayden Ellis and Riley Fitzsimmons made it a successful day of racing for the K4 men by securing a place in the 1000 metre final on Sunday.

The Australian’s finished second in their semifinal, 0.740 seconds behind Belarus who recorded the fastest time of 2:56.484.

It also saw the 1000 metre men make it six from six with all Australian boats progressing to their respective A finals.

Promising West Lakes junior Josie Bulmer was unable to re-produce her heroics in Auronzo a fortnight ago, finishing sixth in her K1 500 semifinal.

The 17 year old will contest the B final on Sunday.

Fellow junior women Francesca Kidd and Chloe Sterry will also contest a B final this weekend after they finished seventh in the junior K2 500 first semifinal.

The Afternoon session saw all six Australian boats progress through to their respective semifinals on Saturday.

Alex Graham looked composed finishing third fastest in his junior K1 200 heat, while fellow Western Australian juniors Nick Pond and Sam McTigue finished seventh in their K2 200 heat.

Caitlin Gilliman recorded the fourth fastest time in the first K1 200 junior women’s heat. Gilliman finished 3.460 seconds behind Romanian Iulia Elena Croitoru who recorded the fastest time of 41.792.

The U23 200 metre men were also in action with South Australian Callum Dunn finishing sixth in his K1 heat, while Robert McIntyre and Mark Stowe also finished sixth in their K2 heat.

The racing continues in Szeged tomorrow from 5pm AEST (9am local time).

Five Australian boats will feature in A finals on Saturday morning.

A preview will be published on the Australian Canoeing website on Saturday afternoon.

Please follow the links below for more information.

Saturday Schedule (AEST)
5:34pm – JNR K1 1000 A Final (Jy Duffy) (L7)
6:29pm – U23 K1 1000 A Final (Jordan Wood) (L4)
6:57pm – U23 K4W 500 A Final (Mann/McArthur/Bull/Reynolds) (L8)
7:18pm – JNR K2 1000 A Final (McTavish/Fitzsimmons) (L1)
7:38pm – U23 K2 1000 A Final (Booth/Rypp) (L3)

11:10pm – JNR K1 200 Semifinal 3 (Alex Graham) (L6)
11:30pm – JNR K1W 200 Semifinal 3 (Caitlin Gilliman (L7)
12:00am – U23 K1 200 Semifinal 1 (Callum Dunn) (L8)
12:25am – U23 K1W 200 Semifinal 2 (Alyce Burnett) (L8)
1:00am – JNR K2 200 Semifinal 1 (Pond/McTigue) (L9)
1:30am – U23 K2 200 Semifinal 3 (McIntyre/Stowe) (L1)

Other Links
 LIVE Streaming
 Start Lists & Results
 Official website
 Facebook
 Twitter